Vacating / Reopening Default Judgment in Consumer Credit Actions in New York
[…] The judgment was for the debt allegedly owned, which resulted in Peralta defendant being deprived of the property.  Defendant’s “real property was sold to satisfy the judgment and for much less than its true value.”  Peralta defendant did not receive notice of judgment.  Peralta plaintiff argued that under state law, defendant was required to show meritorious defense in order for to vacate the default judgement.  U.S. Supreme Court disagreed with Peralta plaintiff and vacated default judgment holding that “a judgment entered without notice or service violates the Due Process Clause.”

CPLR § 5015 is another ground upon which a move to have a judgment vacated can be made.  The statute states, in relevant part:

(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:

1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or

* * *

4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or

* * *

Statutory language of CPLR 5015 has no requirement of meritorious defense an its face, but even post-Peralta New York courts disagree.  See e.g. Navarro v.