Law Office of Yuri Starikov, LLCLaw Office of Yuri Starikov, LLC
[…] Failure of non-New York Entity to Register in New York can Bar Legal NY Action

Generally speaking, foreign companies (e.g. Delaware or other non-N.Y. corporations or companies) that are doing business in New York are required to register with N.Y. Department of State.  N.Y. BCL § 1301 (a foreign corporation shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so as provided in this article).  A non-N.Y. company, doing business in New York, that fails to register with N.Y. Dept. of State, and then wishing to commence action in New York courts can face a CPLR 3211(a)(7) motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action.  The basis for dismissal are found under N.Y. BCL § 1312(a), which states: A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation.…

Read More Failure of non-New York Entity to Register in New York can Bar Legal NY Action