Law Office of Yuri Starikov, LLCLaw Office of Yuri Starikov, LLC
[…] While most folks take form CRC-3206 for granted, review of the form against standards under Criminal Procedure Law (CPL), New York Codes, Rules and Regulations (NYCRR), and Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) casts a shadow on current version of CRC-3206.  (NYPD’s uses CRC-3206 dated 1/16, however the “appearance ticket” part is the same as 7/15 version). Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) Art. 150 prescribes legal requirements applicable to appearance tickets.  CPL § 150.10(2) requires appearance ticket to “contain the language, set forth in subdivision four of section 100.25, notifying the defendant of his right to receive a supporting deposition.”  The appearance ticket does not contain…

Read More New York City’s Criminal Court Appearance Ticket Critique