Law Office of Yuri Starikov, LLCLaw Office of Yuri Starikov, LLC
[…] A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: * * *

3. the party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to sue; or * * *

The basis for CPLR 3211(a)(3) are rooted in CPLR 1004.  To have standing in the breach of contract claim, the party must be a part of contractual agreement. Generally, if the party is listed on the contractual document, that party has a right to maintain an action in its own name. CPLR 1004 also permits “real parties in interest” to have standing to sue or be sued. CPLR 1004 states:

Except where otherwise prescribed by order of the court, an executor, administrator, guardian of the property of an infant, committee of the property of a judicially declared incompetent, conservator of the property of a conservatee, trustee of an express trust, insured person who has executed to his insurer either a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement, or person with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought. (emphasis added).

The “real party in interest” doctrine generally arises in the principal-agent arrangement, where an agent is a “person with whom or in whose name a contract has been made” is acting “for the benefit of another” party, a principal.